SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME OF THE 10TH CONGRESS OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR THE HISTORY OF NEPHROLOGY

(Wieniec – Zdroj, 25-27 May 2017)


1ST Day (25 May 2017 – Thursday)


2.00 p.m. - lunch

5.30 p.m. - OPENING CEREMONY
Janusz Ostrowski – Congress President
Vincenzo Savica – President of the IAHN
Boleslaw Rutkowski – Chairman of Scientific Committee
Andrzej Wiecek – President of ERA-EDTA
Michal Nowicki – President of the Polish Society of Nephrology
Piotr Calbecki – Marshal of the Kujawsko-Pomorskie Voivodship

6.15 p.m. - 1st PLENARY SESSION
JOINT SESSION OF THE ERA-EDTA, IAHN, ESH AND PTN (POLISH SOCIETY OF NEPHROLOGY)
Chairs: Vincenzo Savica (Italy), Andrzej Wiecek (Poland), Michal Nowicki (Poland)
1. Andrzej Więcek: “History of the European Renal Association – European Dialysis and Transplant Association (ERA-EDTA)”.(Poland) – 20 min.
2. Garabed Eknoyan: “Why the History of Nephrology”.(USA) – 20 min.
3. Bolesław Rutkowski, Andrzej Więcek: “History of the Polish Society of Nephrology”.(Poland)- 20 min.
4. Krzysztof Narkiewicz: “Hypertension treatment: a success story in the history of medicine”. (Poland) – 20 min.

8.00 p.m. - DINNER

2ND Day (26 May – Friday)


9.00 a.m. - 2nd PLENARY SESSION
NILS ALWALL AND HIS CONTRIBUTION TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF HAEMODIALYSIS
Chairs: Natale De Santo (Italy), Ryszard Gellert (Poland), Miroslav Mydlik (Slovakia)
1. Jan Kurkus: “ Nils Alwall – one of precursors of dialysis treatment”.(Sweden) – (20 min.)
2. Horst Klinkmann: “From Vision to Aplication – a Homage to Nils Alwall “.(Germany) - (20 min.)
3. Stewart Cameron: “Nils Alwall – a personal appreciation”.(UK) - (15 min.)
4. Maria Alquist – Hegbrant: “Nils Alwall – The Man and His Heritage”. (Sweden) (15 min.)
5. Janusz Ostrowski: “ Nils Alwall and his contribution to Polish haemodialysis”. (Poland) (15 min.)
Discussion -15 min.

10.40 a.m. – coffee break

11.00 a.m. - 3rd PLENARY SESSION
BALNEOLOGY AND NEPHROLOGY
Chairs: Guido Bellinghieri (Italy), Ayse Balat (Turkey), Stewart Cameron (UK)
1. Athanasios Diamandopoulos: “ The use of water for treatment of kidney disorders”.(Greece)(20 min.)
2. Jan Duława: “Water immersion model in nephrology”.(Poland)(20 min.)
3. Rafał S. Wnuk: “Wysowa – Zdroj – an old spa with nephrological future”.(Poland)(15 min.)
4. Janusz Ostrowski, Marek Muszytowski, Przemysław Rutkowski, Bolesław Rutkowski: ”Treatment of the Urinary Tract Diseases in the 16th-century work Cieplice by Wojciech Oczko (1537-1599) ”.(Poland)(15 min.)
Discussion – 15 min.

12.25 p.m. – 4th PLENARY SESSION
HISTORY OF HYPERTENSION TREATMENT IN CKD PATIENTS
Chairs: Marian Klinger (Poland), Malcolm Phillips (UK)
1. Lorenzo Calo, Elisa Pagnin, Verdiana Ravarotto: “ 40 years of research in Padova on Bartter’s/Gitelman’s reflections on using a hause of mirrors to investigate hypertension”.(Italy)- 20 min.
2. Mirosław J. Smogorzewski: “ Works of the Napoleon Cybulski (1859-1919) and Władysław Szymonowicz (1869-1939) on adrenal function”.(USA) -20 min.
Discussion – 10 min.

1.15 p.m. – 3.00 p.m. - LUNCH

2.00 p.m. - POSTER SESSION I (short presentation and discussion 6 min/poster)
Chairs I: Andrzej Oko (Poland), Katka Derzsiova (Slovakia), Luigi Iorio (Italy)
1. Beata Naumnik: “Apitherapy in Antique Nephrology”.(Poland)
2. Ayla San: “ IBN SINA (Avicenna) and Kidneys”.(Turkey)
3. Anna Bednarek, Andrzej Woliński: “Uromodulin – and its two discoverers: Igor Tamm and Frank Lappin Horsfall, jr.”.(Poland)
4. Davide Viggiano, Giovambattista Capasso, Francesca Simonelli, Valentina Di Iorio, Pietro Anastasio, Natale G De Santo, Miriam Zacchia: “ The renal lesions in Bardet Biedl Syndrome: History Before and after the discovery of BBS genes”.(Italy)
5. Mieczysław Boguszyński, Wirginia Tomczak – Watras, Danuta Hartwich, Jacek Manitius: „ Nephrology in Bydgoszcz – from dialysis unit to chair and Department of Nephrology, Hypertension and Internal Medicine”.(Poland)
6. Maria Kalientzidou, Athanasios Diamandopoulos: “ The application of the philosophy and history of medical science in current medicine. The nephrotic syndrome (NS) example”.(Greece)
7. Ayse Balat: “Urolithasis from the point of view of the head physician of Ottoman emperors: Ahi Ahmed Celebi”.(Turkey)
8. Marek Muszytowski, Joanna Zawadzka, Sławomir Badurek, Janusz Ostrowski, Bolesław Rutkowski: “The naturopathic healing of the renal and urinary tract diseases. Friedrich Eduard Bilz (1842-1922)”.(Poland)
9. Athanasios Diamandopoulos, Demetrios Vlachakos: „Dioscurides’ observations on the diuretic properties of the malus (apple) species and the phlorizin inhibitor of SGLT1 and SGLT2”.(Greece)

3.00 p.m. - 5th PLENARY SESSION
GIANTS IN NEPHROLOGY I
Chairs: Garabed Eknoyan (USA), Maria Ostrowska (Poland), Jacek Manitius (Poland)
1. Natale G. De Santo, Carlo De Pascale, Biagio Di Iorio: “Carmelo Giordano (1930-2016): A giant in nephrology”.(Italy) – 20 min.
2. Katka Derzsiova, Miroslav Mydlik: “Professor Josef Erben, MD, DSc, The well – known clinical nephrologist”.(Slovakia)- 20 min.
3. Ryszard Grenda, Małgorzata Pańczyk – Tomaszewska, Aleksandra Żurowska: “Women in Nephrology. The pioneers of pediatric nephrology in Poland”.(Poland) – 20 min.
Discussion – 15 min.

4.15 p.m. – Coffee break

4.35 p.m. – 6th PLENARY SESSION
MISCELLANEOUS I
Chairs: Ismail Islek (Turkey), Tomasz Stompor (Poland), Jan Kurkus (Sweden)
1. Zbylut Twardowski: “ PD catheters: evolution towards optimal design”.(Poland) – 20 min.
2. Athanasios Diamandopoulos: “A second (understandable) error by Aristotle regarding the location of the kidneys”.(Greece) – 20 min.
3. Guido Bellinghieri, Pietro Bellinghieri, Domenico Santoro, Guido Gembillo, Vincenzo Savica.: “The management of renal stones in a book of the XVIII century”.(Italy) – 20 min.
Discussion – 15 min.

5.50 p.m. – SUMMARY (Boleslaw Rutkowski)

8.00 p.m. – DINNER (Riverside Hotel)

3RD DAY (27 May 2017 – Saturday)


9.00 a.m. - 7th PLENARY SESSION
HISTORY OF ORGAN TRANSPLANTATION
Chairs: Sylvie Opatrna (Czech Republic), Alicja Debska-Slizien (Poland), Zbylut Twardowski (Poland)
1. Stewart Cameron: “The prehistory of renal transplantation: up to 1950-60”.(UK) – 20 min.
2. Raymond Ardaillou: “ History of renal transplantation in France”.(France) – 20 min.
3. Magdalena Durlik: “History of kidney transplantation in Poland”.(Poland) – 20 min.
4. Przemysław Rutkowski, Janusz Ostrowski, Alicja Dębska – Ślizień, Bolesław Rutkowski: „Nobel Prize winners who contributed to transplantation”.(Poland) – 15 min.
Discussion – 15 min.

10.30 p.m. - Coffee break

10.50 p.m. - 8th PLENARY SESSION
GIANTS IN NEPHROLOGY II
Chairs: Charles Georges(Australia), Ewa Zukowska-Szczechowska (Poland), Mirosław Smogorzewski (USA)
1. Garabed Eknoyan: “ On the contributions of Fernand Widal to the classification of CKD”.(USA) – 20 min.
2. August Heidland, Shaul Massry, Gholamreza Fazeli, Udo Bahner: „Hermann Strauss: His fundamental Contributions to Nephrology ”.(Germany) – 20 min.
3. Vincenzo Savica, Guido Bellinghieri: „Filippo Romeo (1908-1981): a pioneer and teacher of nephrology at Messina University”.(Italy) – 20 min.
Discussion – 15 min.

12.05 p.m. – FREE COMMUNICATION (PRESENTATION OF THE BEST ABSTRACTS) – (15 min. per presentation)
Chairs: Boleslaw Rutkowski (Poland), Biagio Ricciardi (Italy), Zofia Wankowicz (Poland)
1. Carmela Bisaccia, Natale G. De Santo: “ Leo Ambard (1876-1962): his priority in using urea as a tool for precise assessment of renal function in health and in diseased patients undergoing kidney surgery”.(Italy) – 15 min.
2. Ioannis Stefanidis, Georgios Filippidis, Athanasios Diamandopoulos: „ Remedies for kidney ailments in the „Botany Practical” (1838) by Dionysios Pyrros the Thessalian (1774-1853).(Greece)- 15 min.
3. Charles George: “The rise and fall of acute tubular necrosis”.(Australia) – 15 min.
4. Dimitra Bacharaki, A. Diamandopoulos: “A modern alternative justification of the ancient use of enemas for treating renal failure. The role of microbiota”.(Greece) – 15 min.
5. Malcolm Philips: “ Richard Bright – a reminder from a family link”.(UK) – 15 min.
6. Luigi Iorio, Antonio Aliotta: “De Medicina” from “Etimologie” by bishop Isidore (636 A.C.)(Italy) – 15 min.
Discussion – 15 min.

1.50. p.m. - 3.35 p.m. - LUNCH

2.35 p.m. – POSTER SESSION II -(short presentation and discussion 6 min/poster)
Chairs: Carmela Bissacia (Italy), Joannis Stefanidis (Greece), Przemyslaw Rutkowski (Poland)
1. Athanasios Diamandopoulos, Zoe Tegou, Antonios Diamandopoulos: “The historical use of human urine as fertilizer and the results of a current pilot study”.(Greece)
2. Ahmet Aciduman, Ayse Balat: “Aphorism related to nephrological subjects in Rhazes’ Kitab Al-Murshid Aw Al-Fusul”.(Turkey)
3. Jana Lachmanová, Zdenka Hrušková, Vladimir Tesař: “ History of Czech nephrology after World War II”.(CZ)
4. Michał Chmielewski: “Arterial hypertension and renal disease – the history of coexistence”.(Poland)
5. Miroslav Mydlik, Katarina Derzsiova, Sylvie Opatrna, Karel Matoušovic: “Professors Karel Opatrny Sen and Jr, MD, DSc. Well – known nephrologists in former Czechoslovakia and in the Czech Republic”.(Slovakia)
6. Ismail Islek, Halit Atli, Melahat Argun, Mustafa Kucuk, Ayse Balat: “ Urine analysis of the 20th century Ottoman Royal Palace members and their interpretation: samples from prime ministry Ottoman Archives”.(Turkey)
7. Ayla San: “ The birth of history of Turkish nephrology in the light of new documents”(Turkey)
8. Zofia Wańkowicz, Michał Kuriga: “Nephrology Days in Plock 1996 -2006 – work at the roots”
9. Marek Muszytowski, Janusz Ostrowski, Sławomir Trudnowski, Jacek Manitius: „ Our history of erythropoetin therapy – some impressions from Kuyavia – Pomerania region”.(Poland)

3.35 p.m. - 9TH PLENARY SESSION
HISTORY OF ANAEMIA AND HYPERTENSION TREATMENT IN CKD PATIENTS
Chairs: Jana Lachmanova (CZ), Athanasios Diamandopoulos (Greece), Wladyslaw Sulowicz (Poland)
1. Christopher Winearls: “Recognition and treatment of renal anaemia : an historical perspective”.(UK) – 20 min.
2. Michał Nowicki: “Contribution of Poland to the history of erythropoietin stimulating factors”. (Poland) – 20 min.
3. Decio Armanini, Chiarra Sabbadin, Verdiana Rivarollo, Gabriella Dona, Lorenzo Calo: “ The history of the mineralocorticoid receptor”.(Italy)- 20 min.
Discussion – 15 min.

4.50 p.m. – 10th PLENARY SESSION
MISCELLANEOUS II
Chairs: Monika Lichodziejewska-Niemierko (Poland), Marek Muszytowski (Poland)
1. Biagio Ricciardi, Antonio Pontoriero, Elisabetta Ricciardi, Vincenzo Savica: “ Peculliarities on urine test during the second half of the XIX century in Thompson (1880) and Robert’s (1878) treatises”.(Italy) – 20 min.
2. Vincenzo Savica, Giovanni Duro, Guido Bellinghieri: “ The historical relevance of urine and the future implications”.(Italy) – 20 min.
Discussion – 10 min.

5.40 p.m. –coffee break

6.00 - 7.30 - IAHN GENERAL ASSEMBLY

8.30 p.m. - DINNER

4th DAY (28 May 2017 – Sunday) - DEPARTURE



Toggle Menu